CONNECT WITH US:
twitter facebook   linkedin   rss
Register Now!
Warsaw 2014 Sticker

2014 Honeynet Project Workshop
12-14 May 2014 | Warsaw

Visa Application

Citizens of the following countries are not required to be in possession of a visa when entering Poland for less than 90 days:

Albania (only for holders of biometric passports), Andorra, Antigua Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina (only for holders of biometric passports), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia (only for holders of biometric passports), Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro (only for holders of biometric passports), Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Serbia (only for holders of biometric passports), Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (for holders of passports which include an identity card number), United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican (Holy See), Venezuela.

Entry conditions for third-country nationals under visa obligation

Third-country nationals are allowed to enter Poland and stay there if they are in the possession of one of the following documents:

- Uniform short-stay Schengen visa (C)
- Polish long-stay national visa (D)
- Polish residence permit
- Residence permit or national long-stay visa issued by another Schengen state

The validity of the Polish long-stay national visa (D) does not exceed one year.

The requirements for third-country nationals entering the Schengen Area are governed by the Community Code on Visas.

To enter the territory of a Schengen State, third-country nationals must be in possession of a valid travel document and a visa (if required). They must also meet the following requirements:

- They must justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay and prove that they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the period of the intended stay and for the return to their country of origin or transit to a third State into which they are certain to be admitted, or are in a position to acquire such means lawfully
- No alert for the purposes of refusing entry must have been issued for them
- They must not be considered a threat to public policy, national security or the international relations of any of the Schengen states

After undergoing border control, it is possible to move freely within the Schengen Area. Schengen States issue the following types of uniform visas which entitle the holder to enter and stay in the Schengen territory:

- Airport transit visa (A) – valid only for airport transit; does not entitle the holder to leave the airport transit zone
- Short-stay visa (C) – valid for stays of no more than 90 days within a period of 180 days from the date of first entry

Apart from uniform visas, Schengen states issue national long-stay visas (D) and residence permits. Holders of residence permits and national long-stay visas (D) issued by one of the Schengen states are allowed to travel within the Schengen Area during a maximum of three months within a six month period.

More information about VISAs and regulations:

Schengen C-type visa

The unified Schengen visa (C-type visa valid in Schengen states) entitles the holder to stay in the territory of all Schengen states. The Schengen visa with limited territorial validity (C-type visa valid only in Poland or with validity excluded for a specified Schengen state/states) only entitles the holder to stay in the territory of the state/states for which it is valid.

National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa. The national D-type visa entitles the holder to:
- stay in the territory of Poland throughout the period of its validity;
- additionally move within the territory of other Schengen states for up to three months within a half-year period.

Airport Transit visa (A)

If you intend to travel by air from a third state to another third state with a stopover at an airport in the Schengen area (in the territory of the Republic of Poland) and also:

(1) you do not intend to leave the international transit area of the airport and
(2) you hold the citizenship of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sudan or Sri Lanka

you need to apply for an A-type airport transit visa.

When planning transit through an airport situated in a Schengen state other than Poland, we advise you to directly contact a consulate of the country concerned for visa information. The A-type airport transit visa only entitles the holder to stay in the international transit area of the airport (it does not entitle the holder to enter Schengen territory or leave the transit area of the airport).

FAQ

How long can I spend in the territory of Poland/Schengen with a C- or D-type visa?
The duration of stay for foreign nationals in Poland (holders of national D-type visas) or in Schengen territory (holders of unified C-type visas) is indicated in the visa (“duration of stay” expressed in numbers); a stay of this kind is only possible during the validity of the visa (“visa valid from….to….”).

What documents do you need when submitting a C-type Schengen visa application?
1. Travel document:
- valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory
- with at least 2 blank pages
- issued within the last ten years
2. Completed and signed visa application form
3. Biometric photo
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
- the purpose of the visit
- possession of accommodation
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland
- willingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa
The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

What documents do you need when submitting a D-type national visa application?
1. Travel document:
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance.
6. Supplementary documents confirming:
- the purpose of the visit
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the territory of Poland
- the necessity of staying in the territory of Poland for more than 90 days within a half-year period
The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

The consul of which Schengen state is competent to process your Schengen visa application?
The consul of the Schengen state which is the main destination of your visit is always the consul competent to process your visa application.If you are not planning to visit Poland at all, you cannot submit your Schengen visa application to a Polish consular office. If you are going to visit several Schengen states, a Polish consul will be competent to process your application only if Poland is the main destination of your entry into Schengen territory or if Poland is the state in which you intend to spend most of your time. If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland and/or any other Schengen states (during one or more visits) for a total of up to 90 days within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, or if you plan to pass through Schengen territory (by train, car or plane), you need to apply for a Schengen C-type visa.


Visa Application: http://www.e-konsulat.gov.pl/


CONTACT US

Do you have specific questions? Contact us via events@honeynet.org


The 2014 Honeynet Project Workshop is sponsored by:

Nask Logo